popi-26.png
PRIVACY POLICY

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) client/user privacy policy

COOKIE POLICY & SETTINGS

ADD TEXT HERE

VIEW POLICY
INFORMATION OFFICER MATTERS

Request for information under Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA)

The requestor is advised to read the s51 PAIA manual and then to complete the application form and submit it to the Information

Officer (IO), preferably via email popi-io@eohcb.com

Data subject objection to the processing of personal information

A data subject may object to the processing of personal information in writing by completing Form 1 (based on section 11(3)(a) of the

POPIA) and submitting such objection to the Information Officer (IO). The IO is available to assist the data subject if required 

in respect of the completion of the said form. The form must be submitted via email to the

Information Officer at email address popi-io@eohcb.com

Request for correction or deletion of personal information or destroying or deletion

of record of personal information

 

A data subject who wishes to request the Company in terms of section 24(1) of the POPI Act to— 

(a) correct or delete the personal information about him or her which is in the possession or under the control of the Company as contemplated in section 24(1)(a) of the POPI Act; or 

(b) destroy or delete a record of personal information which the Company is no longer authorised to retain as contemplated in section 24(1)(b) of the POPIA).

 

The data subject must make the request in writing on Form 2 and submit the request to the Information Officer (IO). The IO is available to assist the data subject if required in respect of the completion of the said form. The form must be submitted via email to the Information Officer at email address popi-io@eohcb.com 

Request for data subject's consent for processing of personal information for the

purpose of direct marketing by means of unsolicited electronic communications

 

The Company may request a data subject’s consent in writing on Form 4 for the processing of personal information of that data subject for the purpose of direct marketing as contemplated in section 69(2) of POPIA. The data subject is requested to complete this form and to email it to the Information Officer (IO) on email popi-io@eohcb.com

Submission of complaint or grievance

A complaint may be directed to the Information Regulator (as contemplated in section 74(1) of POPIA) and the person wishing to submit the complaint must complete Part I of Form 5

The Information Regulator email address is complaints.IR@justice.gov.za